Information for Medical Professionals
[…] Medical Professionals

Introduction to Oregon’s Death with Dignity (DWD)

Protections

Death With Dignity allows terminally ill adult Oregonians to control the manner and timing of their death by ingesting a lethal medication prescribed by an Oregon-licensed DO or MD. The law specifies conditions to protect physicians when they aid a dying patient by writing a lethal prescription. Patients ingest the medication as they would take any other medication. The patient’s family members and friends are protected when in Oregon.

ORS 127.880 s.3.14 states:

Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall be construed to authorize a physician or any person to end a patient’s life by lethal injection, mercy killing or active euthanasia. Actions taken in accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing or homicide, under the law.

And ORS 127.885 s.4.01 states:

Except as provided in ORS 127.890: (1) No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897. This includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.

Terminology

Attending Physician
In the DWD law, the prescribing physician is called the attending physician.

Consulting Physician