Information for Medical Professionals
[…] Patients ingest the medication as they would take any other medication. The patient’s family members and friends are protected when in Oregon.

ORS 127.880 s.3.14 states:

Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall be construed to authorize a physician or any person to end a patient’s life by lethal injection, mercy killing or active euthanasia. Actions taken in accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing or homicide, under the law.

And ORS 127.885 s.4.01 states:

Except as provided in ORS 127.890: (1) No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897. This includes being present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.

Terminology

Attending Physician
In the DWD law, the prescribing physician is called the attending physician.

Consulting Physician
The consulting physician verifies that the person is eligible.

Medical Aid in Dying
The terms for this procedure are “medical aid in dying” or “MAID.”